Terms and Conditions

The following policy statements are on this page:

  • Copyright Statement
  • Privacy Policy
  • Data Protection
  • Linking to other websites

© Crown copyright 2009

The material featured on this website is subject to Crown copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. You may re-use the Crown copyright protected material (not including the Royal Arms and other departmental or agency logos) free of charge in any format for non-commercial research, private study or internal circulation within your organisation. The material must be acknowledged as Crown copyright and you must give the title of the source document/publication.

For any other proposed use of the material please apply for a Click-Use Licence for core material from the Office of Public Sector Information:

Office of Public Sector Information
Information Policy Team
St Clements House
2-16 Colegate
Norwich
NR3 1BQ

Fax: 01603 723000

Email: HMSOlicensing@cabinet-office.x.gsi.gov.uk

For further information on Crown copyright policy and licensing arrangements, see the guidance featured on the OPSI website

Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to gather information relating to site usage. Any information gathered is primarily for internal use to allow us to refine and improve our customer service. Where disclosure of information to a third party is likely we will, where possible, endeavor to ensure that this is clearly indicated.This does not affect your statutory rights.

Data Protection Act 1998

The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998, under which the we are registered as a data controller. Any personal data you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will use your personal data for the purpose(s) in relation to which you have provided it. We may however need to disclose personal data to a third party so that they can provide the service you have requested, or fulfil a Subject Access Request. We may additionally need to disclose information where there is a legitimate reason for disclosure (such as a court order) but we will ensure that we always comply with the Data Protection Act. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and used only to provide services or information you have requested.

As a data subject you have the right to ask for a copy of personal data about you and to ask for inaccuracies to be corrected. Queries about Home Office compliance with the Data Protection Act should be addressed to:

Information Policy Team
Information and Record Management Services
4th Floor
Seacole Building
2 Marsham Street
London
SW1P 4DF

Links to other websites

Please note that external websites linked to from this site are independent organisations – we take no responsibility for any material that may be represented on these sites.

Share this:Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on FacebookShare on Google+Email this to someone